History

In its attempt to bring contemporary art closer to the public, for the past eleven editions, the ICon Arts festival was the proud host of internationally acclaimed artists.

We were delighted to present the following before the Romanian audience: 

Annemarie Condacse  (soprano, USA)
Analia Selis (voice, Argentina/Romania)
Andreea Novac (choreographer, Romania)
Andreea Banciu (viola, Ireland)
Andrei Kivu (cello, percussion)
Andrei Marcovici (percussion, Romania)
Adrian Mantu (cello, Ireland)
Adrian Iorgulescu (composer, Romania)
Adrian Titieni (actor, Romania)
Alexandru Anastasiu (percussion, Romania)
Brynjar Bandlien (dance, Norway)
Chris Dahlgren (double bass, USA)
Cornel Lazia (photographer, Romania)
Cosmin Manolescu (choreographer, Romania)
Cristian Radu (photographer, Romania)
Cristian Suvaiala (violin, Germany)
Dan Avramovici (clarinet, Romania)
Dan Racoveanu (organ, Romania)
Dan Dediu (composer, Romania)
David Malis (baritone, USA)
Diana Gheorghiu (composer, Romania)
Diana Spinu (piano, Romania)
Doina Rotaru (composer, Romania)
Dorin Gliga (oboe, Romania)
Eduard Gabia (choreographer, Romania)
Emil Visenescu (clarinet, Romania)
Erik Peters (composer, Sweden)
Florin Fieroiu (choreographer, Romania)
Francois Houtart (organ, Belgium)
Fred Popovici (composer, Romania)
Gabriel Bebeselea (conductor, Romania)
Gheorghe Costin (conductor, Romania)
Godri Orban (bassoon, Romania)
Haewoon Kim (guitar, South Korea)
Horia Maxim (piano, Romania)
Ioana Parvulescu (writer, Romania)
Ioana Turcu (flute, Romania)
Ioana Flora (actress, Romania)
Ion Bogdan Stefanescu (flute, Romania)
Irinel Anghel (composer, keyboards, gu-zheng)
Iris & Carsten Lenz (organ, Germany)
Jean Paul Dessy (conductor, Belgium)
Jiao Shanlin (percussion, China)
Joe Cutler (composer, UK)
John Betsch (drums, USA)
Joshua Fineberg (composer, Romania)
Jun Wha Jang (guitar, South Korea)
Karl Huros (cello, Germany)
Kenneth Hesketh (composer, UK)
Ladislau Csendes (violin, Romania)
Luiza Zan (voice/jazz, Romania)
Madalina Dan (choreographer, Romania)
Marian Borkowski (composer, Poland)
Mario Caroli (flute, Italy)
Marius Ungureanu (viola, Romania/ Switzerland)
Marta Coronado (choreographer, Spain)
Mats Gustafsson (saxophone, Sweden)
Maurice de Martin (percussion, Germany)
Meisi Timmm (director, Germany)
Mihaela Anica (flute, France)
Mihai Benea (photography, Romania)
Mihai Mihalcea (dance, Romania)
Mircea Ardeleanu (percussion, Switzerland)
Mircea Tiberian (piano/jazz, Romania)
Oana Visenscu (violin/chamber music)
Octavian Nemescu (composer, Romania)
Param Vir (composer, UK)
Paul Dunca (choreographer, Romania)
Philip Cashian (composer, UK)
Petru Maier (writer, director, Romania)
Razvan Rados (conductor, Romaina)
Raoul Lay (conductor, France)
Reinbert Evers (guitar, Germany)
Remus Henning (organ, Romania)
Rick Stengaards (conductor, Sweden)
Roza Nolcheva (musicologist, Romania)
Sebastian Marcovici (photography, Romania)
Silvia Coricelli (bassoon, Spain)
Sorin Damian (director, Romania)
Sorin Romanescu (guitar/jazz, Romania)
Stefan Gheorghiu (viola, Romania)
Sung Jin Kim (guitar, South Korea)
Teodora Carciumaru (harpsichord, Romania)
Theo Wolters (conductor, Holland)
Ursula Philippi (organ, Romania)
Valentina Sandu-Dediu (musicologist, Romania)
Vava Stefanescu (choreographer, Romania)
**

Ansambluri & trupe
ARIFA (Romania, Germany, Turkey, Holland)
Bourbon Jazz Unit (Romania)
Duo ProContemporania (Romania)
ECO – European Contemporary Orchestra
Eufonia String Quartet (Romania)
ICon Arts Academy Orchestra (Romania)
ICon Arts Ensemble (Romania)
ICon Arts Percussion Group (Romania)
National Lebanese Army Band (Beirut)
“Nicolae Balcescu” Academy Land Forces Band (Sibiu, Romania)
Pentetetra String Sextet (Ireland)
Resonance String Quartet (Romania)
RTE ConTempo Quartet (Ireland)
SeduCant Group (Romania)
Trio Aperto  (Romania)
Vox Medicalis Choir (Romania)